Current resident

Markus-Jäntti Tuominen (Finland)
Residencies: 1.3.—31.5.2020

Photo: Markus Jäntti-Tuominen, Ultima Tapiola

Markus Jäntti-Tuominen (born in 1994) is a graduate from the Universität der Künste in Berlin. In 2018 he participated in the MFA Program in studio art at Hunter College New York.

In Tapiola Guest Studio he has been working on a series of new paintings.

http://www.markusjantti.net/

 

Past residents

From Quebec, Canada
– residency exchange with Conseil des Arts et des Lettres du Quebec:

Andréanne Godin, 1.9.-31.12.2019
Josée Dubeau, 1.9.-31.12.2018
Manon Labrecque, 1.9.-31.12.2017
Barbara Claus, 1.9.-31.12.2016
Suzanne FerlandL, 18.9.-20.12.2015
Jacynthe Carrier, 17.9.-31.12.2014
Georges Audet, 1.9.-31.12.2013
Annie Conceicao-Rivet, 1.9.-31.12.2012
Virginie Laganière, 1.9.-31.12.2011
Jean-Yves Vigneau, 1.9.-31.12.2010
Emmanuelle Léonard, 1.9.-31.12.2009
Diane Morin, 1.9.-31.12.2008
Claudette Lemay, 1.9.-31.12.2007
Ana Rewakowicz, 1.9.-31.12.2006
Carl Trahan, 1.9.-31.12.2005
Stephanie Morissette, 1.9.-31.12.2004
Louis-Pierre Bougie, 1.9.-31.12.2003
Jean Pierre Aubé, 1.9.-31.12.2002
Sylvie Cotton, 1.9.-31.12.2001
Karen Trask, 1.10.2000-31.1.2001
Annie Thiboult, 1.9.-31.12.1999
Pascal Dufaux & Chantal Neveu, 1.9.-31.12.1998

From Tokyo, Japan
– residency exchange with Youkobo Art Space:

Tomoko Kawai, 1.5.-30.6.2019
Tetsuro Kano 1.5.-30.6.2018
Kazuo Yoshida 1.5.-30.6.2017

From Switzerland & Germany
– residency exchange with iaab / Atelier Mondial:

Hösl & Mihaljevic, 4.2.-31.7.2014
Uta Pütz, 10.1.-30.6.2013
Anna Scholer, 1.1.-30.6.2012
Oliver Minder, 1.1.-15.7.2011
Bianca Dugaro, 1.1.-30.6.2010
Christian Schuler, 1.1.-30.6.2009
Antoanetta Marinov, 1.1.-30.6.2008
Maja Rieder, 1.1.-30.6.2007
Ralph Bürgin, 1.1.-30.6.2006
Samy Kramer, 1.1.-30.6.2005
Jeannette Mehr, 1.1.-30.6.2004
Maya Bringolf, 1.1.-30.6.2003
Monika Rechsteiner, 1.1.-30.6.2002
Susanne Schär & Peter Spillman, 1.2.-14.8.2001
Francoise Caraco, 1.-30.6.2000
Esther Hunziger, 1.1.-30.6.1999
Monica Studer & Christoph van den Berg, 1.3.-31.8.1998
Christine Camenisch, 1.9.-31.12. 1997

Other Guest artists:
Yane Calovski (MK), 1.1.-29.2.2020
nabbteeri (FIN), 1.1.-31.3.2019
Meeyoung Kim & Sangjun Roh (KR), 1.1.-23.3.2018
Rika Onozaki (JP), 1.-31.8.2017
Kristie MacDonald (CAN), 1.-31.7.2017
Alex Kisilevich (CAN), 1.4.-30.4.2017
Angeli Raissa (CY), 1.-31.3.2017
Heja Jung (AUS/JP), 1.1.-28.2.2017
Kana Matsumoto (JP), 1.8.-31.8.2016
Louise Noguchi (CAN), 1.6.-14.7.2016
Thea Jentjens (NL), 1.-30.4.2016
Lachlan Herd (AUS), 1.-31.3.2016
Devon Bate (CAN), 3.8.-27.8.2015
CKÖ taiteilijakollektiivi (CH), 3.5.-23.6.2015
Nicole Prutsch (AT), 1.-30.4.2015
Janne Nabb & Maria Teeri (FIN), 15.1.-18.3.2015
Ange Taggart (GB), 2.-31.8.2014
Ruben Gutierrez ja Jaoquín Segura (MX), 1.-25.8.2013
Platon Petrov (RU), 14.-31.7.2013
Kacper Ziemianin (PL/GB), 1.-31.8.2012
Ryoko Adachi (JP), 2.8.-30.8.2011
Ralf Brück (DE), 1.7.-8.8.2010
Hironari Kubota (JP), 1.7.-31.8.2009
Marton Romvary (HU), 1.-31.7.2008
Emmanuelle Aussedat (FR), 9.7.-3.8.2007
Magnus Logi Kristinsson (IS), 1.-31.8.2006
Anna Krzystek (GB), 1.-31.7.2006
Midori Mitamura (JP), 1.7.-31.8.2005
Brian Curling (USA), 1.7.-31.8.2004
Sonja Krohn (NO), 1.7.-31.8.2003
Steve Tynan (GB), 1.-31.8.2002
Minna Hakala (GB), 1.-31.7.2002
TransHeart-project, 1.7.-30.9.2000